Riddles Guru

Riddles Guru – home to more than 1400 interesting riddles, for you to solve, flex your mind and have fun at the same time!

Feel free to browse through the riddles @ Riddles Guru based on the tagged categories. Most of the riddles are tagged in more than one category.

Riddle of the Day

Spy, Liar and Truthteller

Alice, Bob and Charlie are one of each type:

  • a truth teller (always tells the truth)
  • a liar (always lies)
  • and a spy (can lie or tell the truth)

They make the following statements:
Alice: I am not a truth teller.
Bob: I am not a spy.
Charlie: I am not a liar.

What type is Charlie?

  1. Truth teller
  2. Liar
  3. Spy
  4. There is not enough information
Answer

Charlie is a liar.

If Alice is a truth-teller, she cannot state that she is not a truth-teller. If Alice is a liar, then she would always lie but saying she is not a truth teller will be true. Therefore Alice has to be a spy.

If Bob is a liar, he would always lie, but saying he is not spy would be true. Since Bob cannot be the spy, he has to be the truth teller.

This means Charlie has to be a liar.