Hard Riddles

Hard riddles with answers are a true test of your brain power, reasoning and comprehension. You are sure to find these tough difficult riddles both challenging and puzzling. While these hard riddles and answers may drive you a little crazy sometimes, they may surprise you in the way they force you think out of the box.

4 Days for School

A student has missed an excessive number of days at school and thus the principal called him to his office and requested for an explanation.

The student said, “There just isn’t enough time for school. I need 8 hours of sleep a day, which adds up to about 122 days a year. Weekends off is 104 days a year. Summer vacation is about 60 days. If I spend about an hour on each meal, that’s 3 hours a day or 45 days a year. I need at least 2 hours of exercise and relaxation time each day to stay physically and mentally fit, adding another 30 days. Add all of that up and you get about 361 days. That only leaves 4 days for school.”

The principal is confused, but can’t figure out why. What is wrong with the student’s argument?

Riddle Answer

Stolen Apple

During lunch hour, a group of boys from Mr. Bryant’s homeroom visited a nearby grocery store. One of the five stole an apple.

When questioned:

Jim said: “It was Hank or Tom.”
Hank said, “Neither Eddie nor I did it.”
Tom said, “Both of you are lying.”
Don said, “No, one of them is lying, the other is speaking the truth.”
Eddie said, “No, Don, that is not true.”

When Mr. Bryant was consulted, he said, “Three of these boys are always truthful but two will lie every time.”

Who took the apple?

Riddle Answer

The Three Gods

Three Gods A, B, and C are called, in no particular order, True, False, and Random. True always speaks truly, False always speaks falsely, but whether Random speaks truly or falsely is a completely random matter.

Your task is to determine the identities of A, B, and C by asking three yes-no questions; each question must be put to exactly one God. The Gods understand English, but will answer all questions in their own language, in which the words for yes and no are “da” and “ja”, in some order. You do not know which word means which.

  1. It could be that some God gets asked more than one question (and hence that some God is not asked any question at all).
  2. What the second question is, and to which God it is put, may depend on the answer to the first question. (And of course similarly for the third question.)
  3. Whether Random speaks truly or not should be thought of as depending on the flip of a coin hidden in his brain: if the coin comes down heads, he speaks truly; if tails, falsely.
  4. Random will answer “da” or “ja” when asked any yes-no question.

What would your three questions be?

Riddle Answer

Nine Lottery Balls

Ali and Zoe reach into a bag that they know contains nine lottery balls numbered 1 to 9. They each take one ball out to keep and they look at it secretly. Then, they make the following statements, in order:

Ali: I don’t know whose number is bigger.
Zoe: I don’t know whose number is bigger either.
Ali: I still don’t know whose number is bigger.
Zoe: Now I know that my number is bigger!

Assuming Ali and Zoe are perfect logicians, what is Zoe’s smallest possible number?

Riddle Answer